CatNip

My son has an older male orange tabby and he gives him catnip. Well, he put a little bit of catnip in a small stuffed animal for our dramatiCAT and she went crazy. I took some video of her but I’m still trying to figure out how to upload it. Until then, I had to search catnip online to see what it actually is and the affects it has on cats and why. This is what I found;

IMG_0837.PNG
Oh my gosh, I didn’t know it was like getting the cat high. That’s crazy. This is definitely going to make her even more bonkers. I’m gonna have to cut her off right now before she gets addicted and then it’s going to cost me an arm and leg to support her habit. I don’t think so!!!

Advertisements

2 Comments

  1. you’re officially a drug dealer! hahaha I tried it once with mine and all 4 had a freaking party, flew all over the room, rolled in it like it was money, and then got up and went to take a nap! plum wore their lazy asses out! lol

    Liked by 1 person

    • That’s too funny. I was guilty by association. I had no idea what catnip really was. When I searched it and found out, I was like, “Oh my gosh! I got my poor kitty high involuntarily.”, then I looked at my son with crazy eyes and was like,”How the hell did you even know about this stuff?”. He just laughed. I couldn’t help but laugh to.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

ultimatemindsettoday

A great WordPress.com site

Small World, Smaller Girl

the lemonade of our lives

HappyHETU

Spreading Happiness through writing :)

2012: What's the 'real' truth?

To find out, I hold a finger in the breeze.

Food Fellowship and Wine

A celebration of all things good

Thomas

Photo, writing.. and other things exploring my mind

Of life she writes.

A girl's journey to finding herself.

Highest Form of Whit

Bigger. Bolder. Bloggier.*

Poethead

A poetry blog by Christine Murray

waltbox

humor | musings | fiction

Katzenworld

Welcome to the world of cats!

The Wine Wankers

G’day, you’re at the best wine blog ever! We're all about wine; without the wankery.

De Novo

A firsthand account of my journey learning about, and coming to accept my experiences, mental health, life and self.

the anxiously depressed

Learning to live my life with anxiety, depression, and self-harm (and other things).

That's What Anxious Mom Said

My Tales of Parenting and Other Crap

Admirably Legal

Laying Down the Law...In Fashion and Style!

byclarkellis

"I would never want to belong to any club that would have someone like me for a member."

theoldfellowgoesrunning

My life's aspirations, inspirations and a little bit about running :)

The Nerd Nebula

The Nucleus of the Universe for all Nerd Hacks!

Nice Curtains & Home Products

Giving You Great Ideas For A More Comfortable Home

crystal yip yy

welcome to my blog

inte fan gör det det

Alla säger:det ordnar sig....inte fan gör det det..

A More BeYOUtiful You

Tips, information, and careful reviews for a more BEYOUTIFUL YOU ♥

Sparkonit

Science - Simplified

The Greedy Foodie

A Hardcore Foodie's World

Serenity's Ashrama

"Our inner hankering is for satisfaction, happiness, sweetness, love, beauty and mercy." Swami B.R.Sridhar maharaja.

hauntedbythebeauty

a blog from a loving gamer mom

~ L to the Aura ~

sustainability. compassion. inspiration.

Tickled TK

Everyone Smiles When Tickled

My Wonderland. Mental Health Blog

Finding normality within Bipolarity. The inner musings of a chemically challenged manic-depressive. Mildly* asocial and a purveyor of awesome.

%d bloggers like this: